Data Protection Notice

Data protection information
Welcome to our website, we are delighted at your interest in our company. To reassure you during your visit as regards the treatment of your personal data by our company, we would like to take this opportunity to explain what happens to the accumulated data and clarify the security measures implemented on our part. We would also like to advise you of your legally established rights in connection with the processing of this data.

Personal details
During your visit to our Internet pages, the only information recorded is the name of your Internet service provider and the web pages that you access. This information is evaluated by us for purely statistical purposes (e.g. the number of times an individual web page is accessed). As an Internet user you remain anonymous during your visit. Generally, no personal details are collected by us when you use our website. Such details are only collected when you provide us with this information, for example, within the scope of an order (annual report, image brochure, technical information, etc.). Currently, this information is transferred in unencrypted form. For this reason, the possibility of the respective data being read by unauthorised third parties during transfer cannot be ruled out. You may, however, use alternative communication methods (e.g. letter post or fax) that offer greater security than transfer via the Internet.

Cookies
If you visit the download area of our website, we may well store information in the form of cookies on your computer. This enables us to recognise you during your next visit to our homepage. Cookies are small information units that are stored on your computer's hard drive by your browser and which allow us, for example, to save your password so that you do not have to reenter it on your next visit If you don't want us to recognise your computer, please configure your Internet browser so that it deletes cookies from your computer's hard drive, blocks all cookies or warns you before a cookie is stored. Our cookies do not contain any personal information that enables conclusions to be made about the user's identity.

Google Analytics
The information regarding your use of this website generated by the cookie (including your IP address) is transferred to and stored on a server in the USA by Google. We use this information to analyse your use of the website in order to compile reports on website activity for website operators and provide further services associated with use of the website. The data we obtain in this way is processed on the basis of our overriding interest in optimising the marketing of our online content in accordance with Article 6, Paragraph 1 (f) of the GDPR. On no occasion will Google unite your IP address with other Google data.

We would like to point out that this website uses Google Analytics with the “anonymizeIp()” extension. This ensures that IP addresses are truncated prior to being transferred to a server in the USA. In most cases, this prevents the possibility of the stored data being used to directly identify an individual person. Only under exceptional circumstances will the complete IP address be transferred to a server in the USA and truncated there.

You can use the deactivation add-on for Google Analytics browsers to withdraw your consent to data being collected with effect for the future.

This add-on is available at

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

Please also note the supplementary information about Google's use of data in the Google Partner Network, which is available here:

https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites

Google is certified under:

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

More information about data protection is available at:

https://policies.google.com/privacy

User profile/authorisation
User profiles are not created. Should we intend to create user profiles in the future, we will notify you promptly of our intention upon accessing the respective website. You will have the opportunity to oppose such action. Should you not agree to the creation of such a profile, we will naturally respect your wishes and will refrain from creating a profile for you. Moreover, data will only be collected, processed or used by us for consulting, advertising or market research purposes where you have given us prior authorisation to do so. Naturally, you may cancel the authorisation provided at any time.

Use and forwarding of personal data/intended purpose
All personal data that we obtain from you within the scope of using the company websites and in the normal course of business is collected, processed and used by us solely for the stated purpose. As such, you may be assured that this will only occur within the scope of the applicable legal provisions and/or only with your consent. Within the scope of the German Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz), personal data collected by us may be forwarded to third parties with whom we work. We implement the necessary measures to ensure that such third parties are obliged to protect all personal data on our behalf. Insofar as required to do so by law or court order, we will forward your data to authorities entitled to receive the information. We will not sell your personal data to any third parties or otherwise commercially exploit it.

Public procedural register/right to information
The public procedural register (pursuant to Section 4e of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG)) presented on our website provides you with a general overview of the groups of persons and the purposes in relation to which our company collects, processes and uses data, and also states to whom such data is forwarded. Upon request, we would be happy to send you written notification stating whether we have stored any personal data relating to you and providing details of such. Insofar as possible, we will offer you opportunities to update or amend the personal data stored. In particular, you may send us updates and amendments to your personal data using the e-mail address infoservice@stoeu.com. We will then take appropriate action to ensure that your personal data stored with us is updated as quickly as possible.

Protection of minors
As a principle, children may not transfer any personal data to our websites without the permission of their parents or guardian. We recommend that parents and guardians instruct their children on the safe and responsible handling of personal information on the Internet. On no account will we knowingly gather acquired personal data on children, or in any way use such data or effect unauthorised disclosure to third parties.

Links to other providers
In relation to direct or indirect references to external Internet sites ("links"), we accept no responsibility for the content or the data protection/data security concepts of these websites. An individual check of all content is not possible in every case. Please notify us immediately of any unlawful content on linked pages. In this respect, please also note our disclaimer of liability.

Security policy
Commensurate technical and organisational measures have been implemented on our part in order to protect data relating to our employees, customers, suppliers and other personal information stored by us from being subject to accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorised persons. This level of security is constantly reviewed and updated in line with new security standards.

User declaration of consent
Upon using our website you agree that we may store the personal data voluntarily provided by you and process and use such data in observance of the above.